Trentham Regatta
Results - 2011

 

We had a very successful day at Trentham Regatta with a junior squad of 19 and senior squad of 12.
2 seniors and 15 juniors came home with trophies. 9 of the juniors won 2 events
Joe Chamberlain had a great day winning both his novice single sculls and his novice rowing point.
Everyone had a good row and the junior victor ludorum was a close fought battle with Leicester RC gaining 25 points and the runners up 23 points based on points awarded for finishing first, second or third in each event.

Senior Report

The seniors at Trentham entered crews into Primary 4+ for both Men and Women, a single Mixed 4+ at Novice and a coxless quad at IM3.

The Women's Primary 4+ crew of Kate Morris, Nicola Leslie, Gaynor Hubbard, Jo Richards and Emily Hall (cox) lost out to Trafford in their first round but put in a convincing win in their 2nd heat comfortably beating Trentham.  Trafford won both of their rounds making them the winner of the event but the 2nd round win shows great promise for this Leicester crew racing for the first time in this combination.


The Men's crew of Dan O'Hare, Jon Biddle, Steve Wright, Scott Anderson and Anne Hock (cox) also raced raced in Primary 4+ in their first race outside of Leicester and in a new crew formation.  The first round didnt go as planned coming in 2nd but with both their races against the same crew from North Staffs they had a chance for revenge. Unfortunately despite an improved performance and some rallying calls of encouragement from inside the boat they couldn't pull back an impressive start from the North Staffs crew.

The Mixed Novice 4+ crew of Kate Morris, Nicola Leslie, Dan O'Hare, Steve Wright and Emily Hall (cox) were off the pace after losing ground at the start and despite pulling back in the 2nd half of the race they couldnt pull it back enough to catch the other crews.

There was cause for celebration though with an emphatic win for the women in the IM3 coxless 4 of Nicola Cheesman, Julie Palin, Rosie Moulds and Georgia Mills.  Clear winners from the start they comfortably held off the other crew to put in a classy performance and a well deserved winners pot.

Wins

TRENTHAM REGATTA 750m 05-Jun-11
WIM3 4x- Georgia Mills Rosie Moulds Nicola Cheesman Julie Paillin
IM3 4+ Maks Orzel Guy Thompson Joe Chamberlain James Byrne Edward Yeomans (cox)
Nov 1x Joe Chamberlain
mxd J18 4+ Maks Orzel Georgia Mills Rosie Moulds James Byrne Daniel Byrne (cox)
WJ13 4x+ Jenny MJ Anna Taylor Gemma Bacon Isobel Hammond Ola Cygan (cox)
WJ13 2x Gemma Bacon Isobel Hammond
WJ13 1x Jenny MJ
J12 2x Adam Cygan Stephen Yeomans
J12 1x Adam Cygan
Also won JUNIOR VICTOR LUDORUM and £500